Your privacy

is important

lelley fields icon
LELLEY FIELDS CREMATORIUM

Privacy policy

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information at Lelley Fields Crematorium when delivering cremations and memorials. We have detailed why we use the information, how we may use to deliver the various services, who we may share it with and how long we will keep it.

Who we are

We are Lelley Fields Crematorium, owned and run by East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

Information we hold about you

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you. Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information but the nature of our work means we often have to collect personal details.

The service may use some or all of the personal information below:

  • your name, address, date of birth
  • date of death of the deceased
  • any additional personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the service that you require

We collect most of this information from you, but we may also get some of this data from family members.

Why we need your information and how we use it

We use your information to:

  • deliver the cremation service, or handle your query
  • deliver the memorial, or handle the query
  • improve the services we offer
  • detect and prevent crime or fraud
  • research – however this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose
  • allow us to meet the legal requirements for the provision of cremations and to manage, regulate and control memorials and the crematorium grounds

Webcasts

Lelley Fields Crematorium is able to provide a live webcast of services, in order to allow those who would not otherwise have been able to attend a service to participate. This is an optional service and individuals are under no requirement to have any part of a cremation service broadcast. Where a webcast does take place, this will only be at the request of the person organising the funeral and a service is only viewable to those who are issued with a username and password, which is provided before the service. The service is recorded from a fixed point in the crematorium and will avoid unnecessarily recording attendees. No personal data of those attending or those viewing the webcast online is collected.

A copy of the service can be requested by close family members. Where no request for a copy is made, any recording will be deleted after eight weeks.

Who we may share your information with

We will only share information where it is necessary or required by law and we will only share the minimum information for each circumstance.

We may sometimes need to share some of your information with the Chief Officer of Police to inspect the cremation register.

The Data Controller

We are the Data Controller for this processing.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

The lawful basis for the processing

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:

  • we need it to perform a public task (GDPR Article 6e)

If we collect data about your race, health (including biometric or genetic data), sex life, sexual orientation, ethnic origin, politics or trade union membership, we also rely on the following lawful basis:

  • we need to collect it for Substantial Public Interest in order to comply with UK legislation (GDPR Article 9 (2) (g)

The legislation we rely on when using your personal information to meet our legal obligations or public tasks may include but is not limited to:

  • Burial Act 1857
  • The Registration of Burials Act 1864
  • The Cremation Act 1902, the Cremation Act 1952
  • The Cremation (England & Wales) Regulations 2008
  • The Local Authorities Cemeteries Order 1977
  • The Public Health (Control of Diseases) Act 1984

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for five years then deleted.

Documentation regarding memorials will be kept permanently and archived.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

The council has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) whose role it is to monitor internal compliance, inform and advise on the council’s data protection obligations and provide advice regarding Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).

The council’s DPO is supported by the council’s Data Protection and Feedback Team. To ensure the council is compliant we have a number of policies and procedures in place in relation to data protection. We also ensure we train all of our staff on data protection matters.

If you want to contact the DPO or data protection and feedback team use the details below:

Email:  [email protected] 

Tel: 01482 391419.

translation service is also available. Requests for assistance can be made at any of the council’s customer service centres.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Your information is stored within the UK.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

If you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. Declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.

Who we share your data with

We may share necessary data with those businesses who are required to deliver the cremation and service, such as ministers, funeral directors, stone masons, memorial engravers. We will only share necessary information.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Contact the Data Protection Office to request this.